2016-17 FOCUS St. Louis Program Participants

LEADERSHIP ST. LOUIS 2016-17
Ann Balsamo
Scott Barthelmass
Elizabeth Bleier
Melissa Bowman
Chandler Branch
Lucy Brennan
Becky Bromberg
Tiffani Burris
Apollo Carey
William Catalano
Francis Chmelir
Patti Christen
Carol Clark
Paul Costigan
Nikki Davis
Riisa Easley
Jacob Engle
Karen Fincutter
Julia Flood
Mike Gibbons
Ellie Glenn
Jackie Hamilton
Jaime Haro
Sharon Harvey Davis
Joseph Havis
John Headrick
Merrilee Hertlein
Lynn Huelsmann
Karen Kharasch
Jason King
Mary Kitley
Allison Klouse
Emma Klues
Kristin Lappin
Christina Lawrence
Darci Madden
Kacey Mahrt
Amy Mistler
Greg Mohler
Beth Orwick
Daniel Pate
Rajiv Patel
Jason Penfield
Stacy Reliford
Richard Ryffel
Elizabeth Schmidt
Ann Seeney
Jarrod Sharp
Mariah Small
Gerald Smith
Brenda Stewart
Rikki Takeyama
Amanda Thompson Rundahl
Hannah Verity
Charles Walker
Johnny Wang
Alisa Warren
Pamela Westbrooks-Hodge
Eric Winkles
Rebecca Zoll

EMERGING LEADERS
FALL 2016

Karissa Anderson
Michele Bildner
Eric Cadell
Ben Chambers
Kaci Dannatt
Sarah Doriani
Stacy Erker
Jesse Francis
Jonathan Hofmann
Mark Hoppe
Thomas Kalla
Alyson Kowal
Jeffrey Lenhart
Sara Lewis
Bernard Long, Jr.
Rachel Macon
Tracie McKeown
Kevin Petersen
Kelly Quinn
Shanna Seyer
Rachel Simon-Lee
Taylor Smith
Dionne Stewart
Wun Ji Wang
Lindsey Webster
Joseph Wilson

EMERGING LEADERS SPRING 2017
Anna Arackal
Chris Arnold
Thomas Bahr
Jacob Banton
Julie Cooper
Natasha Das
Rashida Dinehart
Jolie Duhon
Rebecca Guzman
Ben Gwynne
Kimberly Hall
Jonathan Hamilton
Theresa Jansen
Caitlin Ladd
William McAnulty
Scott McKillip
Kori Neely
Yetunde Ogunfidodo
Bridjes O'Neil
Tara Ryterski
Cory Schmitt
Andrew  Smith
Katherine Wall
James Williams
Patrick  Wrubel

CORO WOMEN IN LEADERSHIP FALL 2016
Stephanie Bass
Viji Chidambaram
Felicia Harris
Keisha Lee
Marcia Lochmann
Cicely Lubben
Teresa Mareschal
Annais Padua
Kelly Peck
Dawn Rohde
Stefanie Scott
Julianne Stockbauer
Tamra Thetford
Silvia Torres Bowman
Amy Trapp
Lindsay Van Quaethem
Nicole Williams

CORO WOMEN IN LEADERSHIP SPRING 2016
Maude Bauschard Trost
Monique Bowens
Mary Pat Brown
Tirzah Clerc
Sophia Garner
Kala Gebhard
Amanda Haury
Lee Haynes
Vivial  Lopez
Tammy McLane
Frances Pleimann
Maureen Rootz
Anna Schowalter
Jennifer Thomas
Emily Underwood

EXPERIENCE ST. LOUIS FALL 2016
Karen Baker
Susan Bergen
Steven Burghart
Stacey Easterling
Tracy Howard-Johns
Chonda Nwamu
Alexis Wright
Jeffrey Yorg


 

CORO FELLOWS
2016-17

Andrew Barenz
Sarah Cornett
Evan Glantz
Brinda Gupta
Kevin Hutchins
Senit Kidane
Olivia Logan-Wood
Mackenzie Norton
Zachary Panter
Jonathan Puricelli
Jorge Rodriguez
Janae Staicer

FOCUS IMPACT FELLOWS 2016
Kelly Annis
Bill Bayer
Katherina Carpenter
Leann Chilton
Patrick Clarkin
Desiree Coleman
Beth Damsgaard-Rodriguez
Liz Haynes
Tameka Jones
Missy Kelley
Suzanne King
Stephen Lewis
Turan Mullins
Thomas Noack
Arthur Porter
Cassandra Ray
Stephanie Regagnon
Ruth Sergenian
Paul Sorenson
Greta Todd
Kevin Windham
Jacinta Witherspoon

DIVERSITY LEADERSHIP FELLOWSHIP 2017
Marcy Bursac
Christina Darcy
Katie Emerick
Karen George-Scherr
Christie Hill
Sooyoon Lee
Terrilyn Price-Aaron
Sean Spinks
Myisa Whitlock
Stephanie Williams
Kara Wilson
Daniel Younglove
 

 


2016-17 PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS

Logan University
Mackey Mitchell Architects
Maritz Holdings Inc.
Marks and Associates
Maryville University
Mercury Labs
Metro Theatre Company
Mid-America Transplant
Mission: St. Louis
Missouri Commission on Human Rights
Missouri Foundation for Health
Missouri Historical Society
MOHELA
Monsanto Company
Nestle Purina Petcare
New City School
Normandy School district/Lindenwood University
North Campus
North County Inc.
Panera Bread
Parents as Teachers National Center
Peabody Energy
PGAV
Plancorp
The Regional Arts Commission of St. Louis
Ritenour School District
Ste. Genevieve Housing Authority
St. Louis Area Foodbank
Saint Louis Art Museum
St. Louis Cardinals
St. Louis Children's Hospital
Saint Louis County Department of Public Health
St. Louis County Government
Saint Louis Crisis Nursery
St. Louis Development Corporation
St. Louis Economic Development Partnership
St. Louis Mental Health Board
St. Louis Public Radio
St. Louis Regional Chamber
St. Louis Regional Health Commission
Saint Louis Zoo
St. Patrick Center
The Salvation Army Midland Division
Sandberg Phoenix & von Gontard
Scottrade
The Scholarship Foundation of St. Louis/St. Louis Graduates
Siteman Cancer Center at Barnes-Jewish Hospital
Southeast Missouri State University
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Spencer Fane LLP
SSM DePaul Hospital St. Louis
SSM Health
Standing Partnership
Stinson Leonard Street LLP
StraightUp Solar
Thompson Coburn LLP
TierPoint
Twain Financial Partners
U.S. Bancorp Community Development Corporation
ULI St. Louis
University City School District
University of Missouri Extension
Village of Godfrey
Washington University in St. Louis
Webster University
Wells Fargo Advisors
Wells Fargo Advisors
Wildwood Middle School
Wyman Center

ACF Industries LLC
ALSAC/St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
Alzheimer's Association, St. Louis Chapter
Ameren
American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network
Amitech Solutions
Anderson Hospital Foundation
Art St. Louis
Ascension Health
Aspenstand
Associated General Contractors of Missouri
Asthma & Allergy Foundation of America, St. Louis Chapter
Ava's Grace Scholarship Foundation
Barrett Barrera Projects
Best Buddies International
Betsy Marketing Archeology
Beyond Housing, Inc.
BJC HealthCare
BKD Wealth Advisors
Blue Sky Capital
The Boeing Company
Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater St Louis - Herbert Hoover
Bryan Cave LLP
C.H. Robinson
Caleres
Cardinal Glennon Children's Hospital
Centene Corporation
Charles L. Crane Agency
Circuit Attorney's Office
Citi
The Civic League of St. Louis
COCA - Center of Creative Arts
College Bound St. Louis
Commerce Bank
Connections to Success
Covenant House Missouri
Dentons US LLP
Development Strategies
Downtown STL, Inc.
Dutch Hollow Supplies
EAGLE College Preparatory Schools
Edward Jones
Elasticity
Emerson - White-Rodgers Business Unit
Enterprise Holdings, Inc.
Eureka Fire Protection District
EverBank
EverFi
Express Scripts
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
FleishmanHillard
Fontbonne University
Forum Studio
Grace Hill Settlement House
Great Circle
Great Rivers Greenway
Groupon
Gurtin Municipal Bond Management
HOK
HR Green, Inc.
International Institute of St. Louis
IronRock Investments
Isaac Bruce Foundation
ITEN
Jefferson College Foundation
Justine PETERSEN Housing and Reinvestment Corp
Kipp St. Louis
Lawrence Group
Lewis Rice, LLC
 


2016-17 YOUTH LEADERSHIP ST. LOUIS

This year, 125 high school juniors graduated from FOCUS' Youth Leadership St. Louis program, representing the following schools, districts and organizations.

Lafayette High School
Maplewood Richmond Heights High School
Marquette High School
McCluer North High School
Nerinx Hall High School
Parkway North High School
Pattonville High School
Soldan International Studies High School
Saint Louis University High School
St. Mary's High School
University City High School

Barat Academy
Carnahan High School of the Future
Central Visual & Performing Arts High School
Chaminade College Preparatory School
De Smet Jesuit High School
Gateway STEM High School
Girl Scouts of Eastern Missouri
Grand Center Arts Academy
Incarnate Word Academy
John F. Kennedy Catholic High School
Ladue Horton Watkins High School
 


2016-17 CUSTOMIZED PROGRAMS

Below are some of the organizations that FOCUS provided customized training for this year, reaching more than 800 participants on topics ranging from civic issues to group dynamics to bias.

MasterCard
Missouri Commission on Racial and Ethnic Fairness
St. Louis Council of Construction Consumers
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Thompson Coburn

American Red Cross
The Aspen Institute
Association of Fundraising Professionals
Bank of America
Community Service Public Relations Council (CSPRC)
Easter Seals/Life Skills